garage door opener - Lincoln MKC Forum
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-21-2015, 02:10 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: dfw
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
garage door opener

I've followed the instructions in the owners manual numerous times. Tried every sequence I could think of and still can't get the garage door opener to operate my garage door.
Yes, its a Genie and has a learn button.
wes_stewart is offline  
post #2 of 11 Old 04-21-2015, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Had trouble getting mine to work as well when I first got my MKC. My salesman actually came over to the house and did it for me -- if all else fails, maybe try to get your salesman to do the same for you. Good luck.
rocmkc is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-22-2015, 06:50 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
The Homelink technology is the same on EVERY car that has it, so there is nothing unique about the transmitter in the MKC.
todd92 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 Old 04-22-2015, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Garage
Had same problem. For some brands (especially if older model)you need the original handheld to "program" to the homelink...then you can program your buttons. Not sure if you tried it but take your handheld clicker as the manual states and hold down the buttons they say while pointing the clicker at the homelink buttons... It will flash buttons when done (sorry don't have manual in front of me and can't remember exactly). After that hit your learn button on the garage door opener unit and select your homelink button following the directions.

It's all in the manual, follow it closely. We have two door openers and one we could just push the learn button without using the handheld first, but the other would not program until we went through the procedure for the handheld. Good luck!
mmoretti is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-22-2015, 12:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: dfw
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Talking garage door opener

SOLVED:
I was using the current transmitter I had purchased as a replacement for a "fob type" I had broken.
When you purchase a new transmitter it is equipped to work with all the Genie products, not just the one you own. Numerous attempts with the new transmitter failed to behave as indicated in the owners manual.
So, I thought, (like another poster said) its off the shelf tech, its probably NOT the MKC, its probably not the garage door motor as I have programmed other tranmitters. What's left? The transmitter itself.
SO I dug out the old fob transmitter that came with the opener and tried again.
About 30 seconds later, I'm in! Worked a treat!

So, having problems? Try using the OEM transmitter.
wes_stewart is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-11-2015, 11:06 PM
Member
 
TRU_BLU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: North Texas
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Garage
SOLVED another way:


I had this same problem and it drove me crazy all day. I have an older Genie Excelerator opener with a Genie Intellicode remotes. I followed every instruction in the owner's manual and couldn't get it to work. I even called Homelink customer support and they couldn't help me in the end.


Then later that night I remember I had a 3rd party remote opener 'Clicker' that had two buttons. Then BAM first try it worked with the button the Clicker was programmed to.


So having problems even with the Genie Universal remote? Try using a 3rd party remote like clicker.
TRU_BLU is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-20-2015, 04:32 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Well I guess 3rd party remote is the only solution to get it working?

Regards
Garage Door Repair Phoenix Company
ChaAZydTalyr is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-20-2015, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaAZydTalyr View Post
Well I guess 3rd party remote is the only solution to get it working?

Regards
Garage Door Repair Phoenix Company
Might be the only best alternative from what I can make of this and even the fastest solution since some folks really value their time. Beats having to do any further running around.
DeMarco is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-20-2015, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Garage
Amazon Amazon

Can get it cheaper on ebay, even a used one..

Had to use this to get mine to work, just like manual says you have to "program" handheld remote (if you don't have original one then you have to buy this universal) to the homelink then you can program the homelink buttons
mmoretti is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-07-2016, 02:27 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Door doesn't open properly either. It opens and closes using the wall device; it opens with the remote in the car but will not close. I've gone through three remotes. Oddly, after I reset the codes, replace batteries in them, etc., it will sometimes work once, and then not again. it is driving me insane.Then i contact Locksmith Margate and they help me in easy way.
jimmcarry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome