Lincoln MKC Forum banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
I reset one of the trip/fuel economy displays every time I fill up with gas and use the distance traveled and fuel consumption numbers to estimate the amount of fuel I will need to add and usually come quite close (within one litre in about 40 pumped). I find more error if there is a lot of inconsistency in my driving.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Try miles driven/gallons pumped. Be consistent and stuff equally each time. this will give you mpg or kmpg
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
162 Posts
Does anyone know if the fuel economy calculator in the MKC is really that accurate?
I reset mine with every fill-up and compare to a calculated MPG. The MKC MPG is usually right on the money on long trips. It seems like on tanks where there is more stop and go, or sitting in traffic, it is much less accurate - usually showing 1-2MPG more than a calculated MPG.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I use this Road Trip App on my iPhone during each fill up. After I fill up, I enter in the current mileage, how many gallons, how much I paid per gallon and then there's a drop down for the octane, gas station location and other options. Here's my screen shot. I have not found this app for Android, so when I got a new Google Pixel 2 phone, I didn't trade in my iPhone just so I could keep using this app.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
644 Posts
I'm old school....I keep track of my mileage, and fuel costs manually and have ever since I bought my first car when I was 20 years old and I am now 59 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
FWIW I've recorded and reset the AVG MPG display at each fillup for ~53k miles since new. All my fillup data goes into an Excel spreadsheet to allow analysis. With 188 data points (fillups) to date:

Maximum (+) difference between display MPG and calculated (odo miles/pump gallons) MPG = 11%
Maximum (-) difference between display MPG and calculated (odo miles/pump gallons) MPG = 5%
Number of zero-difference data points = 18
Average difference over all data points = +2% (display MPG higher than calculated MPG)

One obvious 'error source' in this comparison is inconsistent fill-level at each fillup, though I try to minimize that.

This on a '14 Escape 2.0 EcoBoost ('single scroll' turbo) running 87 octane for the first 8261 mile, 93 octane thereafter. The Escape's sensors, instrumentation and calculating algorithms should be identical to a similar MKC.

Just FYI for the stats geeks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
644 Posts
I try to do consistent gas fill ups also i.e. stop filling the first time the pump shuts off automatically as per the owner's manual, but I have found that when I do that, the gas gauge does not always show a full tank even after I had the TSB performed to have the fuel sending unit replaced. Now after the pump stops the first time, I wait a couple of seconds, pull the trigger on the gas pump handle and fill until the pump stops for the second time. This seems to give a more consistent fill up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
The fuel economy calculation is impacted by the inaccuracy of the speedometer/odometer. I have verified by several methods that the speedometer reads about 7% high. The speedometer reads 75 mph and actual speed is 70 mph. That same error applies to the odometer. So every 10,000 shown on the odometer only accounts for actually traveling 9300 miles. I complained to Lincoln with no acknowledgement of the issue. Why would they, their warranty coverage runs out at 7% lower mileage!

So if the mileage calculator uses the odometer (highly probable), it will give you a reading about 7% high. I don't rely on it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
162 Posts
The fuel economy calculation is impacted by the inaccuracy of the speedometer/odometer. I have verified by several methods that the speedometer reads about 7% high. The speedometer reads 75 mph and actual speed is 70 mph. That same error applies to the odometer. So every 10,000 shown on the odometer only accounts for actually traveling 9300 miles. I complained to Lincoln with no acknowledgement of the issue. Why would they, their warranty coverage runs out at 7% lower mileage!

So if the mileage calculator uses the odometer (highly probable), it will give you a reading about 7% high. I don't rely on it!
According to my waze app my speedometer is accurate.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top